by Belinda Savage

These are the Upcoming Events 

  • Friday March 17th Greater Western Region Golf (direct entry - Colac)
  • Tuesday March 21st Greater Western Region Golf (direct entry  (Port Fairy)
  • Wednesday March 29th HSSSD Interschool Athletics at Camperdown
  • Friday April 21st Greater Western Region Golf and BOWLS (Ararat)
  • Wednesday April 26th Colac Gun Club Shoot
  • Friday April 28th Ararat Gun Club Shoot
  • Tuesday May 2nd CTS Cross Country (Session 4)  

 

COBDEN TECHNICAL SCHOOL ATHLETICS

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the Athletics Sports, a great win to the dominant Shenfield Blue team, their ninth win in the last ten years.

  • First                      Shenfield Blue 929.60
  • Second                 Tandarook Red 794.50
  • Third                     Glenfyne Gold 610.10

Records broken

  • U17 Year Female 1500 m ? Molly Hutt
  • U17 Year Male 1500 m ? William Benallack

Age Champions

  • U13 Female        Holly Duynhoven Shenfield Blue
  • U13 Male           Xavier Vickers Shenfield Blue
  • U14  Female       Caprice Baillie         Tandarook Red
  • U14 Male           Joe Hutt   Tandarook Red
  • U15 Female        Alysha Kelly   Glenfyne Gold
  • U15 Male           Hunter Reynolds     Shenfield Blue
  • U16 Female        Ally Jeffery           Tandarook Red
  • U16 Male           Jack Hookway   Tandarook Red
  • U17 Female        Molly Hutt Tandarook Red
  • U17 Male           William Benallack   Tandarook Red
  • U20 Female        Tarnya Gration Shenfield Blue  and Natalie Meade Glenfyne Gold
  • U20 Male           Jayden Stapleton Shenfield Blue

HSSSD Interschool Swimming

Well done to the following students who represented the school at the Interschool Swimming.  Some really big efforts, with very challenging opposition at Camperdown Pool on Tuesday 28th February, 2017:-

  • Joe Hutt
  • Lily Bell
  • Jack Gaut
  • Hayley Cameron
  • Jasper Coverdale
  • Melissa Drayton
  • Tanner Fratantaro
  • Abbey Benson
  • Sam Giblett
  • Caprice Baillie
  • Tyson Kelly
  • Thomas Marshall
  • Georgia McDonald
  • Brad McKenzie
  • Natalie Meade
  • Brodie Neale
  • Marissa Nelson
  • Archimedes Perriss
  • Willoughby Perriss
  • Mitch Reed
  • Hunter Reynolds
  • Tom Roberts
  • Danielle Schmidt
  • Raymond Tindall
  • Xavier Vickers
  • Grant Watson
  • Marcus Watson
  • Joaquin Wood
  • Daniel Wright
  • Josh Perry
  • Molly Hutt
  • Michael Russell

Greater Western Region  Senior Boys Cricket at Victoria Park Ballarat

In very hot conditions on a very fast and dry wicket in Ballarat, the senior boys came up against the eventual winners Emmanuel College in the first final. Unfortunately, after losing the toss we were set a high score of 5 for 245 of 20 overs to chase.  However, the boys tried hard to just come up short in the 18th over with all out for 161.  

Top Scorer:

  • Damo Wetemans 37
  • Nic Duynhoven 26
  • Sam Giblett 26
  • Jake Robbins 18 (of six balls)

 

This then sent us to the Consolation final against Horsham.  Fortunate enough this time in winning the toss and batting first.  Setting a great score of 3 wickets down but 227 on the board after the 20 overs.  Horsham could only make 101 in their twenty overs, with some very tight bowling.  

Top Scorer:

  • Damo Wetemans 101 (not out)
  • Nic Duynhoven 53
  • Trent Reed 26
  • Sam Giblett 18
  • Bowling:
  • Brett Robbins 2 wickets ? 12 runs
  • Trent Reed 1 wicket ? 11 runs
  • Mitch Reed  1 wicket ? 10 runs
  • Matt Clarke 1 wicket ? 0 runs (maiden over)

Congratulations and well done to the Senior Boys Cricket team and Mr. Carl Trewin for his coaching and assistance:-

  • Matt Clarke Nic Duynhoven Jack Gaut
  • Sam Giblett Brad McKenzie Alexander Johnstone
  • Trent Reed Jake Robbins Brett Robbins
  • Michael Russell Damon Wetemans Mitch Reed

 

Victorian School Golf

If anybody is interested in competing in the Victorian School Golf Championships please speak to Belinda Savage for entry details. Below you will find the four Divisional Qualifiers dates and places.  Please note, you only need to attend one of these events.

Greater Western Region Interschool Golf

  • Friday 17 March Colac Golf Club 10.00am 
  • Tuesday 21 March Horsham Golf Club 10.00am 
  • Friday 21 April Chalambar Golf Club 10.00am 

Eligibility

Students must be enrolled in years 7,8,9,10,11 or 12 in a School Sport Victoria member school. More details from your sports coordinator